New England, 1630: William and Katherine lead a devout Christian life, homesteading on the edge of an impassible wilderness, with five children. When their newborn son mysteriously vanishes and their crops fail, the family begins to turn on one another. ‘The Witch’ is a chilling portrait of a family unraveling within their own fears and anxieties, leaving them prey for an inescapable evil.

A family in 1630s New England is torn apart by the forces of witchcraft, black magic and possession. Source IMDB

R | 1h 32min | Horror, Mystery | 19 February 2016 (USA)

Directed by
Robert Eggers

Writing Credits
Robert Eggers

Anya Taylor-Joy … Thomasin
Ralph Ineson … William
Kate Dickie … Katherine
Harvey Scrimshaw … Caleb
Ellie Grainger … Mercy
Lucas Dawson … Jonas
Bathsheba Garnett … The Witch
Sarah Stephens … Witch, Young
Julian Richings … Governor
Wahab Chaudhry … Black Phillip

Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Brooklyn Herd … Noble Girl (uncredited)
Derek Herd … Peasant Man 1 (uncredited)
Viv Moore … Lead Coven Dancing Witch (uncredited)
Jeff Smith … Nobelman (uncredited)
Madlen Sopadzhiyan … Coven Witch (uncredited)
Ron G. Young … White Trapper (uncredited)

Produced by
Daniel Bekerman … producer
Thomas Benski … executive producer
Jonathan Bronfman … executive producer
Brian Campbell … line producer
Rosalie Chilelli … co-producer
Chris Columbus … executive producer
Eleanor Columbus … executive producer
Mark Gingras … co-executive producer
Julia Godzinskaya … executive producer
Lauren Haber … co-producer
Alexandra Johnes … executive producer
Lars Knudsen … producer
Ethan Lazar … co-executive producer
Sophie Mas … executive producer
Lon Molnar … executive producer
Lucas Ochoa … executive producer
Jodi Redmond … producer
Michael Sackler … executive producer
Alex Sagalchik … executive producer
Lourenço Sant’Anna … executive producer
Rodrigo Teixeira … producer
Jay Van Hoy … producer

Music by
Mark Korven

Cinematography by
Jarin Blaschke

Film Editing by
Louise Ford

Casting By
John Buchan … (location casting)
Kharmel Cochrane
Jason Knight … (location casting)

Production Design by
Craig Lathrop

Set Decoration by
Mary Kirkland

Costume Design by
Linda Muir

Makeup Department
François Dagenais … prosthetics makeup designer
Kyle J. Hutchinson … assistant makeup artist
Traci Loader … makeup department head
Angela Marinis … makeup artist
Ashley Nay … assistant hair stylist
Brittany Romney … additional on-set makeup
Jule Varvel … hair stylist
Michael J. Walsh … prosthetic makeup artist

Production Management
Brian Campbell … production manager
Philip Stilman … post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Grant Boyle … third assistant director
Jeff Brownell … second assistant director
Beau Ferris … first assistant director
Jennifer Haufler … assistant director

Art Department
Josh Bradford … on set dresser
David LeBrun … lead man

Sound Department
Christopher Guglick … sound re-recording mixer
Jason Perreira … sound re-recording mixer
Adam Stein … sound designer
Orest Sushko … sound re-recording mixer
Robert Turi … sound mixer

Special Effects by
Luc Benning … special effects supervisor
Richard Hypolite … special effects technician
Max Macdonald … special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by
Andrew Alzner … pipeline developer: Intelligent Creatures
Joel Chambers … digital compositor
Anthony De Chellis … visual effects artist
Eric Doiron … compositing supervisor: Intelligent Creatures
David Fix … senior systems administrator: Intelligent Creatures
Aileen Hill … visual effects artist
Karen Jackson … digital compositor
April Suen … digital compositor
Kaiser Thomas … digital matte painter
Sarah Wormsbecher … visual effects producer

Stunts
Eric Bryson … stunt coordinator
Carrie Eklund … stunt performer
Steve Gagne … stunt double: Ralph Ineson
Stephannie Hawkins … stunt double: Thomasin
Viv Moore … stunt double: Bathsheba
Robert Racki … co-stunt coordinator
Martin Williams … head stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department
Mark Chapman … bestboy grip
Tyler Emms … key grip
Roman France … digital imaging technician
Axel Green … electrician
David Isern … steadicam
Kevin Michael LeBlanc … first assistant camera
Justin Mackin … grip
Rafy … still photographer
Chad S. Roberts … gaffer
Wayne St-George … grip
Lyon Taylor … gaffer: effects unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Bonnie Brown … supervisor: truck
Valeria Picerno … costume supervisor: re-shoots
Charlotte Robertson … set supervisor

Editorial Department
Kyle Campbell … on-line editor
Daisy MacLean … assistant editor
Dave Miller … post-production assistant
Mila Patriki … digital intermediate colourist
Ksenia Stassiouk … post-production coordinator

Transportation Department
Darren Carruthers … transportation captain
Frank Riso … driver: cast

Other crew
Michael J. Barnes … dialect coach
André Des Rochers … production counsel
Gökçe Erdem … producer’s assistant
Daniel L. Goldenberg … legal counsel
Keitha M. Redmond … production coordinator
Alain Rochefort … locations scout
Anita Surendran … production counsel
Sophie Vickers … head of development